Privacy Policy

Garage Sale Locator’s Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment ( Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) "Privacy Legislation and Regulations".

This document sets out our policy on how we will manage your personal information. Garage Sale Locator Pty Ltd (ABN30166520796) will comply with this policy when dealing with any personal information provided by you via www.garagesalelocator.net.au (“the Website”).

By providing Garage Sale Locator with personal information, you consent to that the information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What is Garage Sale Locator

Garage Sale Locator is website that hosts an online portal that displays being information, content, data and photographs received from users in relation to impending garage sales hosted by or on behalf of the User within Australia. As such, our website is a portal for the dissemination of information to the general public in relation to impending garage sales within Australia.
 
Users register for access to an account. This allows users to upload user content (including the address of a listing, start and finish times and any photographs) in relation to a garage sale listing.
 
Garage Sale Locator does not provide any means for users to communicate directly with each other. There are no chat rooms connected with Garage Sale Locator.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual (including information or an opinion forming part of a database).

What personal information does the Garage Sale Locator collect?

Garage Sale Locator collects the following personal information from users as part of the registration process:

A.     User’s name;

B.     User’s email address;

C.     User’s nominated password; and

D.     Address for the garage sale listing.

The user’s name, email address and nominated password is not displayed on the Website and is not visible to the general public.

The address for the garage sale listing and any photographs uploaded by the user is the only information that is visible to the public on the Website. This information is available for viewing by the general public on the Website from the start time until the finish time of a garage sale listing. Within 30 days of the finish time of the listing, the address information and other user content (including photographs) is deleted from the Website and is no longer visible to the public, however, this information will continue to be stored on the server. For the avoidance of doubt, all information, including Personal Information, uploaded by the user (1) as part of the registration process and (2) uploaded as user content to be visible on the Website, will be stored both during the listing period and after the finish time of a listing on servers located in Singapore.

Why do we collect the personal information?

We hold the personal information collected from users to verify their identity enabling them to log-in and use the online portal within the Website.

In most cases, if the personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect this personal information directly from your use of the Website when you provide information to us by email or register through our Website.

Website collection

Garage Sale Locator collects personal information from Website through emails. Our systems also record certain information about your use of the Website, for example, the web pages you access and the date and time of your access. We use this information to assist in the performance of the Website. This may involve the use of 'cookies' on the Website. Cookies are small text files that help a website to remember your preferences and improve your experience. Many websites use cookies as a matter of course. If our cookies collect any of your personal information we will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect about you. We may also collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address when you visit the Website for internet session management and security purposes.

We may also use third parties to analyse traffic at the Website in order to assist us in enhancing learning resources. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous. It is not possible to associate data gathered from the Website with any personally identifiable information. The reports and associated analytics will not be used to track personally identifiable information.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

We use the personal information collected from users to verify their identity, communicate with them and to comply with our legal obligations. In particular, we use the personal information for the following purposes:

  • to send a confirmation notice of the registration;
  • to verify the user’s identity as part of the logging in the process;
  • upon the user’s request, for example, to reset a password for a lost or forgotten password;
  • to respond to any questions, concerns or problems raised by the user;
  • to contact the user about any problems with their account.

We may disclose this personal information to companies that we have engaged to carry out functions and activities on our behalf, our professional advisers and insurers or to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your permission unless such disclosure is in accordance with this privacy policy or otherwise authorised by law.

Management of personal information

Our staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

We will not sell or knowingly divulge your personal information to advertisers or other third parties unless:

  • we are required to share your information with a third party in order to comply with law or to comply with a court order or subpoena;
  • to enforce our website; or
  • to protect the safety and security of our registrants and our website.

Information security and storage

We take reasonable steps to hold personal information securely in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. Each user’s personal information is encrypted whilst being sent to our server at the time of registration. However, security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet. We also take reasonable steps to destroy personal information no longer required by us for a permitted purpose.

Our Website is hosted on a server which is operated by SiteGround, a third-party web hosting provider. The server is located in Singapore. All personal information that you provide through your access to and use of the www.garagesalelocator.net.au website will be stored this server.

SiteGround is subject to applicable data protection and privacy laws. You may have rights to enforce SiteGround’s compliance with applicable laws but you may not have recourse against SiteGround under Australian Privacy Legislation and Regulations in relation to how SiteGround treats your personal information.

Garage Sale Locator is not responsible for any breaches by SiteGround of applicable privacy and data protection laws or Australian Privacy Legislation and Regulations.

You agree to the disclosure and use of your personal information in accordance with this policy and consent to its disclosure and storage overseas by third parties, including by SiteGround in Singapore, where it may be stored and used solely for the purposes described in this policy without Garage Sale Locator being responsible for such use and storage (or any breach).

The accuracy of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us in order to update any of your personal information held by us. Our contact details are set out below.

Subject to the exceptions set out in Privacy Legislation, you may access your personal information as held by us by contacting our Privacy Officer This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We may charge you for our reasonable costs in supplying you with access to this information.

Updates

This Policy may be updated from time to time to take account of new laws and technology and any changes to our business. The most current version can be found on our website, www.garagesalelocator.net.au or can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer.

How to contact us

If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..